Track and field season finishes after Zurich and Zagreb

Must read

Lotta goals in the desert – World Cup Daily Diary: Day 8

Spain celebrates a goal.Photo: Getty ImagesThere may have been more exciting games or more dramatic endings in this tournament, but there hasn’t been one...

Washington Commanders ruin Sean Taylor tribute

Photo: APNothing but the worst should be expected from the Washington Commanders with whatever they do. Daniel Snyder’s organization has proven this true for...

Ronda Rousey is still so bad at this

How much longer are we doing to keep doing this?Screenshot: WWEFor those of us that had the initial burst of hope when Triple H...

Welcome to the pressure cooker, Matt Rhule

Matt RhulePhoto: Getty ImagesIt’ll be interesting to see if the day ever comes when the hiring of a new coach at Nebraska is met...
Our overseas round-up includes the Diamond League Final results from Switzerland and the final Continental Tour Gold of 2022 in Croatia

Hanžeković, Zagreb, Croatia, September 9-11

Eugene 100m silver medallist Marvin Bracy was a clear 100m winner in 9.97 (0.0) ahead of European bronze medallist Jeremiah Azu’s 10.14.

The Welsh sprinter relegated Commonwealth champion Ferdinand Omanyala (10.19) to third and NCAA champion Joe Fahnbulleh (10.20) to fourth.

Jeremiah Azu (Getty)

Fahnbulleh did win the 200m in 20.07 while Charlie Dobson matched his second best ever legal time from the European semi-finals of 20.21 in third place.

Earlier, the exciting 22 year-old prospect, who was in Britain’s gold-medal winning 4×400 team in Munich, had set a legal 100m best of 10.28 in fifth place ahead of sub-10 men this year Kyree King and Reynier Mena and European indoor bronze medallist Jan Volko.

Six-time European discus champion Sandra Perkovic delighted the home crowd as her final round throw of 68.46m overhauled Olympic champion Valarie Allman’s 67.55m.

This year the American had beaten the Croatian in Birmingham, Eugene, Paris and Zurich but lost to her in Oslo and this made it 4-2 to Allman in their 2022 clashes.

World champion Grant Holloway, who also won the world indoor title and Diamond League final, won the hurdles in 13.19 (0.1) in wet conditions.

The 3000m saw an exciting battle with the first first six separated by less than a second. Woody Kinkaid came from a long way back to power into the lead but he eased off just before the line and initially thought he had lost to an even later rush from World under-20 1500m champion Reynold Kipkorir Cheruiyot but an examination of the photo finish  showed the American had won by a thousandth of a second as both were given 7:38.83.

Back in tenth, European under-18 champion Niels Laros of the Netherlands smashed the European under-18 record by over eight seconds with 7:48.25.

Niels Laros (Getty)

Olympic and world steeplechase champion Soufiane El Bakkali went third all-time in the 2000m steeplechase as he averaged sub-63 laps with a time of 5:14.06 while in third Will Battershill (5:26.91) went twelfth in the UK all-time rankings as he ran 8:10 pace for the longer distance.

Olympic and world champion Ryan Crouser, well beaten by Joe Kovacs in Zurich, gained his revenge with a 22.19m throw compared to to 21.97m from Kovacs.

Kristjan Ceh won the discus with three 68 metre throws in the last three rounds, headed by a 68.60m mark, with Lawrence Okoye continuing his good late season form with 64.99m in fourth.

World 400m finalist and mixed 4x400m gold medallist Fiordaliza Cofil, second in Zurich, who has raised some alarm bells with her improvement from 52.10 to 49.80 this summer easily won the one lap event in 50.73.

Linden Hall won the mile in 4:21.10 with Katie Snowden sixth in 4:25.72.

David Locke set a PB of 1:46.41 in the 800m.

Men:

100 (0.0):

1 Marvin Bracy USA 9.97

2 Jeremiah Azu GBR 10.14

3 Ferdinand Omanyala KEN 10.19

4  Joe Fahnbulleh LBR 10.20

5 Charlie Dobson GBR 10.28

6 Kyree King USA 10.35

7 Ján Volko SVK 10.35

8 Reynier Mena CUB 10.37

200:

1 Joe Fahnbulleh LBR 20.07

2 Reynier Mena CUB 20.17

3 Charlie Dobson GBR 20.21

4 Kyree King USA 20.34

5 Joe Ferguson GBR 20.49

6 Ján Volko SVK 20.61

7 Brendon Rodney CAN 20.80

800:

1 Dániel Huller HUN 1:45.68

2 Sigurd Tveit NOR 1:45.86

3 Amel Tuka BIH 1:45.87

4 David Locke GBR 1:46.41

5 Jan Vukovič SLO 1:47.51

3000:

1 Woody Kincaid USA 7:38.83

2 Raynold Kipkorir KEN 7:38.83

3 Morgan McDonald AUS 7:39.05

4 Getnet Wale ETH 7:39.31

5 Andreas Almgren SWE 7:39.44 NR

6 Nibret Melak ETH 7:39.77

7 Daniel Simiyu KEN 7:40.39

8 Emil Danielsson SWE 7:46.95

9 Ferdinand Kvan Edman NOR 7:48.12

10 Niels Laros NED 7:48.25 (European U18 rec)

11 Dino Bošnjak 7:53.70

12 Kevin Kamenschak AUT 7:54.54

13 Vid Botolin SLO 7:56.46 NU23R

2000SC:

1 Soufiane El Bakkali MAR 5:14.06 =WR

2 Leonardo Feletto ITA 5:23.15

3 Will Battershill GBR 5:26.91

4 Emil Blomberg SWE 5:26.93

5 Velten Schneider GER 5:28.41

6 Simon Sundström SWE 5:28.70

7 Tom Erling Kårbø NOR 5:29.13

110H (0.1):

1 Grant Holloway USA 13.19

2 Freddie Crittenden USA 13.31

3 Robert Dunning USA 13.36

4 Roger V. Iribarne CUB 13.44

5 Shuhei Ishikawa JPN 13.60

400H:

1 CJ Allen USA 49.10

2 Ludvy Vaillant FRA 49.21

3 Joshua Abuaku GER 49.40

4 Julien Watrin BEL 49.58

5 Jacob Paul GBR 50.30

LJ:

1 Henry Frayne AUS 8.11

2 Filip Pravdica 8.03

3 Marko Čeko 8.00w

4 Tajay Gayle JAM 7.99

5 Radek Juška CZE 7.95

6 LaQuan Nairn BAH 7.82

TJ:

1 Hugues Fabrice Zango BUR 17.07

2 Christian Taylor USA 16.63

3 Jean-Marc Pontvianne FRA 16.59

4 Alexis Copello AZE 16.23

SP:

1 Ryan Crouser USA 22.19

2 Joe Kovacs USA 21.97

3 Josh Awotunde USA 21.73

4 Tom Walsh NZL 21.32

5 Nick Ponzio ITA 21.27

6 Roger Steen USA 21.15

7 Filip Mihaljević 21.09

8 Armin Sinančević SRB 21.04

9 Marcus Thomsen NOR 20.31

Ryan Crouser (Getty)

DT:

1 Kristjan Čeh SLO 68.60

2 Sam Mattis USA 67.19

3 Simon Pettersson SWE 66.93

4 Lawrence Okoye GBR 64.99

5 Daniel Ståhl SWE 64.93

6 Martin Marković 62.44

7 János Huszák HUN 61.94

Women:

200 (1.2):

1 Shania Collins USA 22.80

2 Line Kloster NOR 23.03 NR

3 Nikola Bendová CZE 23.40

400:

1 Fiordaliza Cofil DOM 50.73

2 Candice McLeod JAM 51.52

3 Sada Williams BAR 51.76

4 Stephenie Ann McPherson JAM 51.91

5 Courtney Okolo USA 52.05

6 Ama Pipi GBR 52.15

800:

1 Olivia Baker USA 2:00.16

2 Elise Cranny USA 2:00.49

3 Hedda Hynne NOR 2:02.90

Mile:

1 Linden Hall AUS 4:21.10

2 Hanna Klein GER 4:23.52

3 Winnie Nanyondo UGA 4:23.94

4 Taryn Rawlings USA 4:24.09

5 Marta Zenoni ITA 4:25.29

6 Katie Snowden GBR 4:25.72

7 Elise Vanderelst BEL 4:26.09 NR

8 Josette Norris USA 4:26.77

9 Sintayehu Vissa ITA 4:28.28

10 Hanna Hermansson SWE 4:28.59

11 Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek SLO 4:28.82 NR

12 Faith Cherotich KEN 4:28.97

13 Marta García ESP 4:29.22

14 Diana Mezuliáníková CZE 4:29.52

15 Netsanet Desta ETH 4:37.86

16 Winny Chebet KEN 4:44.39

1500 splits:

1 Linden Hall AUS 4:03.35

2 Hanna Klein GER 4:06.60

3 Taryn Rawlings USA 4:06.75

4 Winnie Nanyondo UGA 4:06.99

5 Marta Zenoni ITA 4:07.47

6 Josette Norris USA 4:07.62

7 Katie Snowden GBR 4:07.81

8 Elise Vanderelst BEL 4:08.08

9 Diana Mezuliáníková CZE 4:10.71

10 Marta García ESP 4:10.93

11 Sintayehu Vissa ITA 4:10.97

12 Hanna Hermansson SWE 4:11.24

13 Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek SLO 4:11.24

14 Faith Cherotich KEN 4:11.81

15 Netsanet Desta ETH 4:13.43

100H (-0.1):

1 Tonea Marshall USA 12.74

2 Devynne Charlton BAH 12.86

3 Megan Tapper JAM 13.03

400H:

1 Rushell Clayton JAM 53.89

2 Viktoriya Tkachuk UKR 54.97

3 Janieve Russell JAM 55.04

4 Gianna Woodruff PAN 55.14

5 Melissa Gonzalez COL 55.73

6 Anna Ryzhykova UKR 55.76

PV:

1 Tina Šutej SLO 4.61

2 Anjuli Knäsche GER 4.41

TJ:

1 Neja Filipič SLO 14.38

DT:

1 Sandra Perković 68.46

2 Valarie Allman USA 67.55

3 Laulauga Tausaga-Collins USA 63.59

4 Claudine Vita GER 62.66

5 Marija Tolj 61.23

6 Kristin Pudenz GER 59.15

Sandra Perkovic (Getty)

JT:

1 Ariana Ince USA 64.38

2 Marija Vučenović SRB 60.47

3 Adriana Vilagoš SRB 60.17

4 Liveta Jasiūnaitė LTU 59.80

Weltklasse, Zürich, Switzerland, September 7-8

Men’s report here

women’s report here

Thursday report is here

Men:

100 (-0.3):


1 Trayvon Bromell USA 9.94

2 Yohan Blake JAM 10.05

3 Aaron Brown CAN 10.06

4 Akani Simbine RSA 10.07

5 Yupun Abeykoon SRI 10.14

6 Reece Prescod GBR 10.16

7 Kyree King USA 10.18

8 Andre De Grasse CAN 10.21

200 (-0.6):

1 Noah Lyles USA 19.52

2 Aaron Brown CAN 20.02

3 Alexander Ogando DOM 20.02

4 Erriyon Knighton USA 20.20

5 Kenny Bednarek USA 20.20

6 Andre De Grasse CAN 20.43

7 Jereem Richards TTO 20.56

8 Eseosa Desalu ITA 20.79

Noah Lyles (Getty)

400:

1 Kirani James GRN 44.26

2 Bryce Deadmon USA 44.47

3 Vernon Norwood USA 44.66

4 Zakithi Nene RSA 44.74

5 Ricky Petrucciani 45.31

6 Isaac Makwala BOT 45.56

7 Liemarvin Bonevacia NED 45.84

800:

1 Emmanuel Korir KEN 1:43.26

2 Marco Arop CAN 1:43.38

3 Jake Wightman GBR 1:44.10

4 Wycliffe Kinyamal KEN 1:44.47

5 Bryce Hoppel USA 1:44.77

6 Andreas Kramer SWE 1:44.94

7 Gabriel Tual FRA 1:45.25

8 Benjamin Robert FRA 1:48.11

Kenya’s Emmanuel Korir (Diamond League AG)

1500:

1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:29.02

2 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 3:30.27

3 Olli Hoare AUS 3:30.59

4 Abel Kipsang KEN 3:31.36

5 Stewart McSweyn AUS 3:31.45

6 Josh Kerr GBR 3:31.85

7 Charles Grethen LUX 3:33.16

8 Abdelatif Sadiki MAR 3:34.12

9 Jake Heyward GBR 3:34.27

10 Michał Rozmys POL 3:34.80

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Getty)

5000:

1 Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 12:59.05

2 Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu SSD 12:59.40

3 Grant Fisher USA 13:00.56

4 Telahun Haile ETH 13:02.21

5 Berihu Aregawi ETH 13:03.18

6 Cornelius Kemboi KEN 13:09.38

7 Selemon Barega ETH 13:13.16

Nicholas Kipkorir (Getty)

3000SC:

1 Soufiane El Bakkali MAR 8:07.67

2 Getnet Wale ETH 8:08.56

3 Abraham Kibiwot KEN 8:08.61

4 Ryuji Miura JPN 8:12.65

5 Leonard Bett KEN 8:13.21

6 Amos Serem KEN 8:15.64

7 Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:17.98

8 Hailemariyam Amare ETH 8:24.49

110H (-1.0):

1 Grant Holloway USA 13.02

2 Rasheed Broadbell JAM 13.06

3 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.26

4 Asier Martínez ESP 13.29

5 Trey Cunningham USA 13.30

6 Jason Joseph 13.54

7 Damian Czykier POL 13.65

8 Just Kwaou-Mathey FRA 13.73

9 Rafael Henrique Pereira BRA 13.73

400H:

1 Alison dos Santos BRA 46.98

2 Khallifah Rosser USA 47.76

3 CJ Allen USA 48.21

4 Wilfried Happio FRA 48.72

5 Julien Watrin BEL 49.08

6 Yasmani Copello TUR 49.10

7 Julien Bonvin 49.63

8 Nick Smidt NED 51.82

HJ:

1 Gianmarco Tamberi ITA 2.34

2 JuVaughn Harrison USA 2.34

3 Django Lovett CAN 2.27

4 Andrii Protsenko UKR 2.24

5 Hamish Kerr NZL 2.21

6 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.18

Gianmarco Tamberi (Getty)

PV:

1 Armand Duplantis SWE 6.07

2 Sondre Guttormsen NOR 5.86 =NR

3 Chris Nilsen USA 5.81

4 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.81

5 Ben Broeders BEL 5.72

6 Thiago Braz BRA 5.72

7 Dominik Alberto 5.42

Mondo Duplantis (Getty)

LJ:

1 Miltiádis Tentóglou GRE 8.42

2 Marquis Dendy USA 8.18

3 Maykel D. Massó CUB 8.05

4 Thobias Montler SWE 8.01

5 Simon Ehammer 7.93

6 Emiliano Lasa URU 7.64

TJ:

1 Andy Díaz CUB 17.70

2 Pedro Pablo Pichardo POR 17.63

3 Jordan Alejandro Díaz ESP 17.60

4 Hugues Fabrice Zango BUR 17.43

5 Almir dos Santos BRA 17.10

6 Lázaro Martínez CUB 16.75

SP:

1 Joe Kovacs USA 23.23

2 Ryan Crouser USA 22.74

3 Tom Walsh NZL 21.90

4 Jacko Gill NZL 21.51

5 Filip Mihaljević CRO 21.43

6 Nick Ponzio ITA 20.71

Joe Kovacs (Getty)

DT:

1 Kristjan Čeh SLO 67.10

2 Lukas Weißhaidinger AUT 65.70

3 Andrius Gudžius LTU 65.28

4 Sam Mattis USA 65.24

5 Daniel Ståhl SWE 65.16

6 Matt Denny AUS 64.81

JT:

1 Neeraj Chopra IND 88.44

2 Jakub Vadlejch CZE 86.94

3 Julian Weber GER 83.73

4 Curtis Thompson USA 82.10

5 Patriks Gailums LAT 80.44

6 Leandro Ramos POR 71.96

Women:

100 (-0.8):

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.65

2 Shericka Jackson JAM 10.81

3 Marie Josée Ta Lou CIV 10.91

4 Daryll Neita GBR 11.02

5 Aleia Hobbs USA 11.03

6 TeeTee Terry USA 11.10

7 Sha’Carri Richardson USA 11.13

Natasha Morrison JAM DQ

Women’s 100m in Zurich (Getty)

200 (-0.9):

1 Shericka Jackson JAM 21.80

2 Gabby Thomas USA 22.38

3 Tamara Clark USA 22.42

4 Jenna Prandini USA 22.45

5 Mujinga Kambundji 22.65

6 Tynia Gaither BAH 22.66

7 Ida Kathrine Karstoft DEN 22.80

8 Beth Dobbin GBR 23.83

Shericka Jackson (Getty)

400:

1 Marileidy Paulino DOM 48.99 NR

2 Fiordaliza Cofil DOM 49.93

3 Sada Williams BAR 49.98

4 Candice McLeod JAM 50.03

5 Natalia Kaczmarek POL 50.74

6 Anna Kiełbasińska POL 50.93

7 Lieke Klaver NED 51.55

8 Stephenie Ann McPherson JAM 52.32

800:

1 Mary Moraa KEN 1:57.63

2 Natoya Goule JAM 1:57.85

3 Sage Hurta USA 1:58.47

4 Halimah Nakaayi UGA 1:58.82

5 Keely Hodgkinson GBR 1:59.06

6 Anita Horvat SLO 1:59.25

7 Renelle Lamote FRA 1:59.38

8 Lore Hoffmann 1:59.69

9 Elena Bellò ITA 2:00.24

1500:

1 Faith Kipyegon KEN 4:00.44

2 Ciara Mageean IRL 4:01.68

3 Freweyni Hailu ETH 4:01.73

4 Diribe Welteji ETH 4:01.79

5 Laura Muir GBR 4:02.31

6 Gudaf Tsegay ETH 4:02.41

7 Heather MacLean USA 4:02.90

8 Cory McGee USA 4:04.63

9 Axumawit Embaye ETH 4:05.91

10 Hirut Meshesha ETH 4:06.28

Faith Kipyegon, Ciara Mageean and Laura Muir (Getty)

5000:

1 Beatrice Chebet KEN 14:31.03

2 Margaret Kipkemboi KEN 14:31.52

3 Gudaf Tsegay ETH 14:32.11

4 Ejgayehu Taye ETH 14:32.15

5 Sifan Hassan NED 14:37.05

6 Alicia Monson USA 14:37.22

7 Hawi Feysa ETH 14:57.18

8 Amy-Eloise Markovc GBR 15:28.24

9 Marta García ESP 15:49.55

10 Rose Davies AUS 16:07.88

Beatrice Chebet (Getty)

3000SC:

1 Werkwuha Getachew ETH 9:03.57

2 Winfred Yavi BRN 9:04.47

3 Faith Cherotich KEN 9:06.14

4 Zerfe Wondemagegn ETH 9:06.37

5 Jackline Chepkoech KEN 9:11.06

6 Sembo Almayew ETH 9:14.10 NU20R

7 Emma Coburn USA 9:20.00

8 Nataliya Strebkova UKR 9:32.90

9 Chiara Scherrer 9:34.52

10 Daisy Jepkemei KAZ 9:47.50

100H (-0.3):

1 Tobi Amusan NGR 12.29

2 Tia Jones USA 12.40

3 Britany Anderson JAM 12.42

4 Jasmine Camacho-Quinn PUR 12.49

5 Devynne Charlton BAH 12.66

6 Nia Ali USA 12.67

7 Pia Skrzyszowska POL 12.72

8 Kendra Harrison USA 13.02

9 Ditaji Kambundji 13.22

400H:

1 Femke Bol NED 53.03

2 Gianna Woodruff PAN 53.72

3 Janieve Russell JAM 53.77

4 Dalilah Muhammad USA 53.83

5 Rushell Clayton JAM 54.25

6 Viktoriya Tkachuk UKR 54.79

7 Anna Ryzhykova UKR 55.06

8 Ayomide Folorunso ITA 55.86

Femke Bol (Getty)

HJ:

1 Yaroslava Mahuchikh UKR 2.03

2 Iryna Gerashchenko UKR 1.94

3 Nicola Olyslagers AUS 1.94

4 Nadezhda Dubovitskaya KAZ 1.91

5 Elena Vallortigara ITA 1.91

6 Yuliya Levchenko UKR 1.88

Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Getty)

PV:

1 Nina Kennedy AUS 4.81

2 Sandi Morris USA 4.76

3 Tina Šutej SLO 4.61

4 Roberta Bruni ITA 4.61

5 Wilma Murto FIN 4.61

6 Ekateríni Stefanídi GRE 4.51

7 Angelica Moser 4.51

LJ:

1 Ivana Vuleta SRB 6.97

2 Khaddi Sagnia SWE 6.55

3 Quanesha Burks USA 6.54

4 Malaika Mihambo GER 6.52

5 Annik Kälin 6.50

6 Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk UKR 6.50

7 Lorraine Ugen GBR 6.38

TJ:

1 Yulimar Rojas VEN 15.28

2 Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk UKR 14.96

3 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.85

4 Tori Franklin USA 14.75

5 Thea LaFond DMA 14.56

6 Patrícia Mamona POR 14.24

SP:

1 Chase Ealey USA 20.19

2 Sarah Mitton CAN 19.56

3 Auriol Dongmo POR 19.46

4 Jessica Schilder NED 19.06

5 Danniel Thomas-Dodd JAM 19.04

6 Fanny Roos SWE 18.37

Chase Ealey (Diamond League AG)

DT:

1 Valarie Allman USA 67.77

2 Sandra Perković CRO 67.31

3 Liliana Cá POR 63.34

4 Kristin Pudenz GER 61.45

5 Claudine Vita GER 61.34

6 Laulauga Tausaga-Collins USA 58.90

JT:

1 Kara Winger USA 64.98

2 Kelsey-Lee Barber AUS 63.72

3 Haruka Kitaguchi JPN 63.56

4 Līna Mūze LAT 60.35

5 Barbora Špotáková CZE 59.08

6 Liveta Jasiūnaitė LTU 57.73

Pápa, Hungary, September 6

Men:

100 (1.6):

1 Brandon Carnes USA 10.04

2 Kendal Williams USA 10.10

3 Emmanuel Matadi LBR 10.11

400:

1 Rusheen McDonald JAM 46.06

800:

1 Erik Sowinski USA 1:46.75

2 Cole Hocker USA 1:47.59

1500:

1 Drew Hunter USA 3:39.38

2 István Palkovits 3:39.72

3 István Szögi 3:40.67

110H (-1.1):

1 Roger V. Iribarne CUB 13.46

400H:

1 Aldrich Bailey USA 49.01

2 Joshua Faulds GBR 50.65

3 Martin Kučera SVK 50.75

DT:

1 Róbert Szikszai 61.46

2 János Huszák 59.62

HT:

1 Dániel Rába 74.04

2 Matija Gregurić CRO 72.88

3 Donát Varga 72.78

4 Krisztián Pars 70.71

Women:

100 (1.3):

1 Javianne Oliver USA 11.07

2 English Gardner USA 11.08

3 Shannon Ray USA 11.23

4 Boglárka Takács 11.31 rec U23 rec

400:

1 Jaide Stepter Baynes USA 51.32

2 Courtney Okolo USA 51.63

3 Kaylin Whitney USA 51.66

4 Junelle Bromfield JAM 51.76

5 Kyra Jefferson USA 51.80

6 Georgina Adam GBR 53.75

800:

1 Bianka Bartha-Kéri 2:00.29

2 Annemarie Nissen DEN 2:00.58 rec

3 Hedda Hynne NOR 2:00.94

4 Josette Norris USA 2:02.04

5 Brenna Detra USA 2:02.45

6 Lovisa Lindh SWE 2:02.49

3000SC:

1 Michelle Finn IRL 9:42.80

2 Veerle Bakker NED 9:47.37

3 Lena Millonig AUT 9:49.85

100H (-1.1):

1 Gabbi Cunningham USA 13.19

400H:

1 Janka Molnár 56.71

2 Lena Pressler AUT 56.79

HJ:

1 Safina Sadullayeva UZB 1.90

2 Kateryna Tabashnyk UKR 1.86

3 Barbara Szabó 1.83

PV:

1 Jacqueline Otchere GER 4.31

2 Maryna Kylypko UKR 4.31

3 Hanga Klekner 4.31

LJ:

1 Yuliana Angúlo ECU 6.42

2 Diána Lesti 6.40

3 Petra Beáta Farkas 6.38

SP:

1 Anita Márton 16.85

HT:

1 Réka Gyurátz 70.18

2 Kati Ojaloo EST 67.47

JT:

1 Irena Gillarová CZE 56.34

Padova, Italy, September 4

Men:

100 (-1.6):

1 Aaron Brown CAN 10.12

2 Marvin Bracy USA 10.13

3 Ackeem Blake JAM 10.17

4 Brandon Carnes USA 10.25

5 Kendal Williams USA 10.27

6 Emmanuel Matadi LBR 10.30

7 Andre De Grasse CAN 10.35

8 Kyree King USA 10.36

400:

1 Bryce Deadmon USA 44.76

2 Michael Cherry USA 45.23

3 Zakithi Nene RSA 45.40

4 Wil London USA 45.55

5 Davide Re 45.66

6 Rusheen McDonald JAM 46.01

7 Fuga Sato JPN 46.28

8 Kevin Metzger GBR 47.25

1500:

1 Yared Nuguse USA 3:33.26

2 Cole Hocker USA 3:35.18

3 Andrew Coscoran IRL 3:35.43

4 William Paulson CAN 3:35.58

5 Drew Hunter USA 3:36.37

6 Matthew Ramsden AUS 3:36.38

7 Sam Prakel USA 3:36.90

8 Federico Riva 3:37.38

9 Ossama Meslek 3:38.34

10 Mohad Abdikadar Sheikh Ali 3:39.47

11 Giovanni Filippi 3:39.66

Charlie Da’Vall Grice GBR DNF

110H (-0.1):

1 Trey Cunningham USA 13.21

2 Jamal Britt USA 13.27

3 Eric Edwards Jr. USA 13.39

4 Damion Thomas JAM 13.49

5 Michael Dickson USA 13.55

HJ:

1 Tomohiro Shinno JPN 2.27

2 Wu Guobiao CHN 2.25

3 Christian Falocchi 2.21

LJ:

1 Tajay Gayle JAM 8.26

2 Darcy Roper AUS 7.99

3 Marquis Dendy USA 7.90

4 Henry Frayne AUS 7.77

SP:

1 Roger Steen USA 21.38

2 Leonardo Fabbri 21.16

3 Josh Awotunde USA 20.98

4 Nick Ponzio 20.95

5 Adrian Piperi USA 20.46

6 Marcus Thomsen NOR 20.34

Women:

100 (-1.2):

1 Marie Josée Ta Lou CIV 10.94

2 TeeTee Terry USA 11.14

3 Sha’Carri Richardson USA 11.25

4 Murielle Ahouré-Demps CIV 11.33

5 Teahna Daniels USA 11.34

6 Javianne Oliver USA 11.42

7 Gabby Thomas USA 11.54

8 Anthonique Strachan BAH 11.66

Race B (-1.2):

1 Natasha Morrison JAM 11.22

2 Arialis Gandulla POR 11.39

3 English Gardner USA 11.41

4 Tynia Gaither BAH 11.42

400:

1 Jaide Stepter Baynes USA 51.43

2 Courtney Okolo USA 51.46

3 Kaylin Whitney USA 51.67

4 Kyra Jefferson USA 52.15

800:

1 Allie Wilson USA 1:58.37

2 Jemma Reekie GBR 1:58.71

3 Nia Akins USA 1:59.56

4 Olha Lyakhova UKR 1:59.87

5 Noélie Yarigo BEN 2:00.05

6 Hedda Hynne NOR 2:00.23

7 Kaela Edwards USA 2:00.25

8 Eloisa Coiro 2:00.92

9 Brooke Feldmeier USA 2:01.10

10 Federica Del Buono 2:01.34

11 Georgia Griffith AUS 2:01.72

12 Brenda Chebet KEN 2:02.10

1500:

1 Martina Tozzi 4:09.18

2 Federica Cortesi 4:13.51

100H (-0.7):

1 Tonea Marshall USA 12.93

2 Pia Skrzyszowska POL 13.03

3 Gabbi Cunningham USA 13.08

4 Sarah Lavin IRL 13.09

400H:

1 Dalilah Muhammad USA 53.84

2 Andrenette Knight JAM 53.95

3 Gianna Woodruff PAN 55.09

4 Ayomide Folorunso 55.40

5 Hanne Claes BEL 55.49

6 Eleonora Marchiando 56.96

TJ:

1 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.72

2 Thea LaFond DMA 14.71w

3 Leyanis Pérez CUB 14.53

4 Ana José Tima DOM 14.20w

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

More articles

Latest article

Lotta goals in the desert – World Cup Daily Diary: Day 8

Spain celebrates a goal.Photo: Getty ImagesThere may have been more exciting games or more dramatic endings in this tournament, but there hasn’t been one...

Washington Commanders ruin Sean Taylor tribute

Photo: APNothing but the worst should be expected from the Washington Commanders with whatever they do. Daniel Snyder’s organization has proven this true for...

Ronda Rousey is still so bad at this

How much longer are we doing to keep doing this?Screenshot: WWEFor those of us that had the initial burst of hope when Triple H...

Welcome to the pressure cooker, Matt Rhule

Matt RhulePhoto: Getty ImagesIt’ll be interesting to see if the day ever comes when the hiring of a new coach at Nebraska is met...

Ohio State had everything to lose, and that’s exactly what happened

Michigan thumped Ohio State.Photo: Getty ImagesThe annual pissing contest of the Big Ten’s only two good teams took place Saturday, and like last year,...